Increase font size Decrease Font size
Hanover and District Hospital Logo

Facebook Twitter YouTube Linked In
. Home Programs and Services Physician Links
 
.
.
.

Privacy Policy FAQ's - What Type of Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect two types of information from you when you come to the hospital - personal and health information. Personal information includes such things as your name, date of birth, address, Health Care Number and extended health insurance numbers. Health information includes the records of your visits and what care was provided to you on those visits.

How do we use your information?

  • For your direct patient care
  • For the operation of a small hospital such as:
    • Quality improvement activities such as patient satisfaction surveys which tell us how we are doing.
    • Education of both current and new health care employees
    • Sharing data with recognized institutions for health information management (all hospitals in Grey Bruce share the same data base for patient health information)
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirementsFor approved health research (only health data is used, cannot identify an individual)
  • For fundraising (names and addresses are shared with the hospital charitable foundation unless you wish for this not to happen.)

If your information is to be used for other purposes, then specific permission would be required first.

Who do we share your information with?

We share your health information with those health providers that are providing care to you - physicians/specialists in our hospital and other hospitals, nursing, community agencies (i.e. Community Care Access Center), This is called the 'Circle of Care’. Your information is shared with those that fund the hospital such as OHIP and health insurance companies as well as the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board.

How do we protect your health information?

All staff, volunteers, students, medical staff and agents are educated about our Privacy Policies and Procedures and must sign a Privacy Pledge. All staff have photo identification badges to protect against unauthorized individuals accessing information. Your health records are kept in a locked room with limited access. We have security measures such as user names and passwords for all electronic records.

Do you have to participate in fundraising, students and surveys?

The money the hospital foundation raises is vital in ensuring the hospital has state of art equipment to provide the community with quality health care. Without the generosity of our community we would not have this equipment. You do not have to participate in fundraising if you do not wish to do so. Contact the Privacy Office and request that your name be removed from the fundraising contact list.

We provide clinical experiences for students at our hospital. If you do not wish to have a student involved in your care, please speak to the physician in charge of the student.

Your feedback on the care you receive is important for us as we continually monitor the care we provide. To get your feedback, the hospital participates in-patient satisfaction surveys. The hospital would like your input, but it is not mandatory that you participate. You can request to have your name withdrawn from the list.

Who do you contact about concerns about your Privacy?

Contact the Privacy Officer at the hospital if you have any concerns or questions.

Health Records Manager/Privacy Officer
519-364-2340 Ext. 214

Our Privacy of Personal Health Information Policy

Hanover & District Hospital is responsible for personal information under its control and is committed to a high standard of privacy for its information practices. Hanover & District Hospital has adopted the 10 principles set out in the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

  1. Accountability for Personal Information 



    Hanover & District Hospital is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated an individual as Privacy Officer who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with these principles.

  2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information 



    Hanover & District Hospital will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. These will be conveyed by means of posters and brochures. Personal health information is used to deliver direct patient care, administration and management of the health care system, research, teaching and statistics, fundraising and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

  3. Consent 



    The knowledge and consent are required for collection, use, and disclosure of personal information except where permitted by law. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Hanover & District Hospital will inform the individual of the implication of such withdrawal.

  4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

    

Hanover & District Hospital will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information



    Hanover & District Hospital will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual of as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

  6. Accuracy of Personal Information 



    Personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Safeguards for Personal Information 



    Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  8. Openness About Personal Information

    

Hanover & District Hospital will make readily available to individuals, specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  9. Individual Access to Own Personal Information



    Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  10. Challenging Compliance with the Privacy Policy 



    An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with this policy to the President and Chief Executive Officer.

 



 

 

Patients and Visitors
Volunteers  
Accessiblity  
News  
Feedback  
Contact Us  
 
We're Here Access to Docushare Staff Email Sitemap www.hdhospital.ca